Buffalo

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy
This privacy and cookies policy sets out how Golfing Wild, through Sense Africa Ltd, uses and protects any information that you give Sense Africa Ltd.

Privacy Policy
Sense Africa conforms to the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to ensuring information we collect from you is secure. Sense Africa will treat all personal information you give us as confidential and no personal information will be made available to third parties, unless obliged to do so by law or legal process. We will never misuse or sell your data to anyone.

In order to process your booking, send you a brochure or respond to an enquiry, we need to collect personal data from you. The personal data we collect may include names and contact details, payment information and special requirements such as disability or medical conditions which may affect holiday arrangements.

Appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant suppliers of your arrangements/any Third Party Supplier/any other third party (including banks and/or credit card issuers) who need to know it so that your holiday can be provided. The information may also be provided to government/public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

Please be aware that due to the nature of our business and of the internet, information and data you provide may be transferred outside the country where it is submitted to us. If you are submitting information or data from a country within the European Economic Area (EEA) it is possible that it may be transferred outside the EEA, where data privacy regulations may differ from within the EEA.

Advanced Passenger Information (API) is required by many countries prior to arrival (or departure). API information includes personal identity information such as name, passport details, visa information, nationality, transit and destination data. Airlines and transport companies are required to transmit this information by law and data entry is requested at the time of ticket issue. To comply with these regulations Sense Africa passes the relevant information to the transport companies who transmit the information to the relevant authorities.

We would also like to store and use your personal data for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or other marketing material). Sense Africa may send e-mail messages to you with news and you may, by return mail, indicate whether you would prefer not to receive any such mail in future.

By providing your personal data, you consent to the use, processing, storing, transferring and disclosing of your information and data referred to in this statement for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Cookies
We use cookies to improve your experience on our website.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other device when you visit a website. They are very widely used in order to make websites function properly or more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Sense Africa uses cookies to collect information about your usage of our website and helps us provide you with a better website. Cookies enable us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

By using the Sense Africa website, you imply consent to the use of cookies. However, if you do not consent to the use of cookies, please ensure that your browser or computer/device is set to reject or prompt before accepting third party cookies. This may prevent you using our website to the full.

close

do get in touch…

We would be delighted to discuss in person all aspects of your African golf safari. We look forward to hearing from you.

Email

info@golfingwild.com

Contacts

UK Office
(+44) 01275 877172
(+44) 07753 604446
jenny@golfingwild.com

Europe Office
(+32) 0460 976569
jason@golfingwild.com